Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Research has shown that the biggest risk factor for family violence to pass from one generation to another is to witness that type of violence between parents or between a parent and the child. Therefore, Florida family law courts pay particular attention to claims of domestic violence when it comes to determining child custody.

Florida Domestic Violence Law

Chapter 741 of the Florida statutes covers domestic violence law in the state. Section 741.28 defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

For the purposes of the law, a family or household member is defined in the same section as a:

  • Spouse;
  • Former spouse;
  • Person related by blood or marriage;
  • Persons residing together as if a family; or
  • Parents of a child, regardless of whether they have been married.