Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] If a child is involved in a divorce proceeding, part of the settlement agreement is determining child custody and visitation rights. Also known as shared parental responsibility in Florida, the court encourages the parents to come to an agreement on their own regarding custody and any visitation rights. If an agreement cannot be reached, the family court judge determines custody based upon the best interests of the child.

Factors Determining the Best Interests

The factors that the court takes into consideration when determining what is in the best interests of the child can be found in Section 61.13 of the Florida statutes. It states that “For purposes of establishing or modifying parental responsibility and creating, developing, approving, or modifying a parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, which governs each parent’s relationship with his or her minor child and the relationship between each parent with regard to his or her minor child, the best interest of the child shall be the primary consideration.”

Determining factors include, but are not limited to:

  • The demonstrated capacity of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship;